Nexara Health — Health Canada Drug Establishment Licence #3-002896

Meloxicam — products, DINs, and Canadian availability

This page lists Health Canada–registered pharmaceutical products whose active ingredient list includes Meloxicam. We track 66 distinct Drug Identification Numbers (DINs) for this molecule, of which 33 are currently in marketed status. Across those registrations there are 24 manufacturers or marketing authorization holders, 5 dosage forms, and 15 distinct strength presentations.

Procurement teams normally arrive here for one of three reasons: a specific brand is unavailable and an equivalent registration is needed; a clinical protocol requires a comparator containing Meloxicam in a defined strength; or a pharmacy needs to know which manufacturers still hold an active Canadian registration before committing to a substitution. The table below answers the first question directly. For the second and third, Nexara Health can confirm live availability, remaining shelf life, and landed cost from Canadian stock or from any of more than 40 regulated international source markets.

Registration status is not the same as availability. A product can hold marketed status in the Drug Product Database and still be on allocation, discontinued by the holder, or unavailable in the pack size a hospital needs. Where a Meloxicam product is in shortage, our Canadian drug shortage tracker carries the reported status, the reason where the manufacturer has published one, and the marketed alternatives sharing the same active ingredient.

Dosage forms and strengths recorded for Meloxicam

Dosage forms: Tablet, Suspension, Solution, Tablet (Chewable), Solution (Extended-Release). Strengths: 15 MG, 7.5 MG, 1.5 G, 15.0 MG, 20 MG, 2.5 MG, 1 MG, 5 MG, 1.5 MG, 40 MG, 0.5 MG, 400 MG, 300 MG, 200 MG.

Manufacturers and marketing authorization holders

TEVA CANADA LIMITED, APOTEX INC, AURO PHARMA INC, AVANSTRA INC, MODERN VETERINARY THERAPEUTICS LLC, DOMINION PHARMACAL, CHANELLE PHARMACEUTICALS MANUFACTURING LIMITED, FELIX PHARMACEUTICALS PVT. LTD., ZOETIS CANADA INC, NORBROOK LABORATORIES LTD., SANIS HEALTH INC, PRO DOC LIMITEE, COBALT PHARMACEUTICALS COMPANY, ALBERTA VETERINARY LABORATORIES LTD, CEVA ANIMAL HEALTH INC, BIMEDA-MTC ANIMAL HEALTH INC, BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM ANIMAL HEALTH CANADA INC., BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM (CANADA) LTD LTEE, MYLAN PHARMACEUTICALS ULC, NU-PHARM INC, and others.

Registered products containing Meloxicam

DINProductManufacturerStrengthDosage formStatus
02250020ACT MELOXICAMTEVA CANADA LIMITED15 MGTabletCancelled Post Market
02250012ACT MELOXICAMTEVA CANADA LIMITED7.5 MGTabletCancelled Post Market
02248973APO-MELOXICAMAPOTEX INC7.5 MGTabletMarketed
02396467APO-MELOXICAMAPOTEX INC1.5 GSuspensionMarketed
02248974APO-MELOXICAMAPOTEX INC15 MGTabletMarketed
02390884AURO-MELOXICAMAURO PHARMA INC7.5 MGTabletMarketed
02390892AURO-MELOXICAMAURO PHARMA INC15 MGTabletMarketed
02365545AVA-MELOXICAMAVANSTRA INC7.5 MGTabletCancelled Post Market
02365553AVA-MELOXICAMAVANSTRA INC15.0 MGTabletCancelled Post Market
02527871BOVICAM 20MODERN VETERINARY THERAPEUTICS LLC20 MGSolutionMarketed
02248606DOM-MELOXICAMDOMINION PHARMACAL15 MGTabletCancelled Post Market
02248605DOM-MELOXICAMDOMINION PHARMACAL7.5 MGTabletCancelled Post Market
02480689INFLACAM CHEWABLE TABLETSCHANELLE PHARMACEUTICALS MANUFACTURING LIMITED2.5 MGTablet (Chewable)Marketed
02480670INFLACAM CHEWABLE TABLETSCHANELLE PHARMACEUTICALS MANUFACTURING LIMITED1 MGTablet (Chewable)Marketed
02469952INFLACAM INJECTIONCHANELLE PHARMACEUTICALS MANUFACTURING LIMITED5 MGSolutionMarketed
02535491LEMICAM CHEWABLE TABLETSFELIX PHARMACEUTICALS PVT. LTD.1 MGTablet (Chewable)Approved
02535505LEMICAM CHEWABLE TABLETSFELIX PHARMACEUTICALS PVT. LTD.2.5 MGTablet (Chewable)Approved
02406403M-ELOXYNZOETIS CANADA INC1.5 MGSuspensionDormant
02487225MELOXADIN INJECTIONNORBROOK LABORATORIES LTD.5 MGSolutionMarketed
02485621MELOXADIN ORAL SUSPENSIONNORBROOK LABORATORIES LTD.1.5 MGSuspensionMarketed
02353148MELOXICAMSANIS HEALTH INC7.5 MGTabletMarketed
02324326MELOXICAMPRO DOC LIMITEE7.5 MGTabletCancelled Post Market
02324334MELOXICAMPRO DOC LIMITEE15 MGTabletCancelled Post Market
02343401MELOXICAMCOBALT PHARMACEUTICALS COMPANY7.5 MGTabletCancelled Pre Market
02343428MELOXICAMCOBALT PHARMACEUTICALS COMPANY15 MGTabletCancelled Pre Market
02353156MELOXICAMSANIS HEALTH INC15 MGTabletMarketed
02441187MELOXICAM ORAL SUSPENSIONALBERTA VETERINARY LABORATORIES LTD15 MGSuspensionMarketed
02452170MELOXIDYLCEVA ANIMAL HEALTH INC1.5 MGSuspensionApproved
02468182MELOXIDYL 20 MG/MLCEVA ANIMAL HEALTH INC20 MGSolutionMarketed
02542870MELOXIKARE CHEWABLE TABLETSFELIX PHARMACEUTICALS PVT. LTD.2.5 MGTablet (Chewable)Marketed
02542854MELOXIKARE CHEWABLE TABLETSFELIX PHARMACEUTICALS PVT. LTD.1 MGTablet (Chewable)Marketed
02532514MELOXIMEDBIMEDA-MTC ANIMAL HEALTH INC1 MGTablet (Chewable)Approved
02521458MELOXIMEDBIMEDA-MTC ANIMAL HEALTH INC5 MGSolutionApproved
02532522MELOXIMEDBIMEDA-MTC ANIMAL HEALTH INC2.5 MGTablet (Chewable)Approved
02318997METACAMBOEHRINGER INGELHEIM ANIMAL HEALTH CANADA INC.1 MGTablet (Chewable)Marketed
02319004METACAMBOEHRINGER INGELHEIM ANIMAL HEALTH CANADA INC.2.5 MGTablet (Chewable)Marketed
02240463METACAM 0.5% INJECTIONBOEHRINGER INGELHEIM ANIMAL HEALTH CANADA INC.5 MGSolutionMarketed
02330059METACAM 20MG/ML SOLUTION FOR INJECTIONBOEHRINGER INGELHEIM ANIMAL HEALTH CANADA INC.20 MGSolutionMarketed
02529890METACAM 40 MG/MLBOEHRINGER INGELHEIM ANIMAL HEALTH CANADA INC.40 MGSolutionMarketed
02452448METACAM FOR SWINEBOEHRINGER INGELHEIM ANIMAL HEALTH CANADA INC.5 MGSolutionCancelled Post Market
02237715METACAM ORAL SUSPENSIONBOEHRINGER INGELHEIM ANIMAL HEALTH CANADA INC.1.5 MGSuspensionMarketed
02360489METACAM ORAL SUSPENSION FOR CATSBOEHRINGER INGELHEIM ANIMAL HEALTH CANADA INC.0.5 MGSuspensionMarketed
02242786MOBICOXBOEHRINGER INGELHEIM (CANADA) LTD LTEE15 MGTabletCancelled Post Market
02242785MOBICOXBOEHRINGER INGELHEIM (CANADA) LTD LTEE7.5 MGTabletCancelled Post Market
02255987MYLAN-MELOXICAMMYLAN PHARMACEUTICALS ULC7.5 MGTabletCancelled Post Market
02255995MYLAN-MELOXICAMMYLAN PHARMACEUTICALS ULC15 MGTabletCancelled Post Market
02335506NU-MELOXICAMNU-PHARM INC7.5 MGTabletCancelled (Unreturned Annual)
02335514NU-MELOXICAMNU-PHARM INC15.0 MGTabletCancelled (Unreturned Annual)
02567709ORTHOXICAMMODERN VETERINARY THERAPEUTICS LLC5 MGSolutionApproved
02248608PHL-MELOXICAMPHARMEL INC15 MGTabletCancelled Post Market
02248607PHL-MELOXICAMPHARMEL INC7.5 MGTabletCancelled Post Market
02248268PMS-MELOXICAMPHARMASCIENCE INC15 MGTabletMarketed
02248267PMS-MELOXICAMPHARMASCIENCE INC7.5 MGTabletMarketed
02247889RATIO-MELOXICAMRATIOPHARM INC DIVISION OF TEVA CANADA LIMITED7.5 MGTabletCancelled Post Market
02248031RATIO-MELOXICAMRATIOPHARM INC DIVISION OF TEVA CANADA LIMITED15 MGTabletCancelled Post Market
02389932RHEUMOCAM 1.5MG/ML ORAL SUSPENSION FOR DOGSCHANELLE PHARMACEUTICALS MANUFACTURING LIMITED1.5 MGSuspensionMarketed
02497263RHEUMOCAM 15 MG/ML ORAL SUSPENSIONCHANELLE PHARMACEUTICALS MANUFACTURING LIMITED15 MGSuspensionMarketed
02413868RHEUMOCAM INJECTIONCHANELLE PHARMACEUTICALS MANUFACTURING LIMITED5 MGSolutionMarketed
02452146RHEUMOCAM INJECTIONCHANELLE PHARMACEUTICALS MANUFACTURING LIMITED20 MGSolutionMarketed
02258323TEVA-MELOXICAMTEVA CANADA LIMITED15 MGTabletMarketed
02258315TEVA-MELOXICAMTEVA CANADA LIMITED7.5 MGTabletMarketed
02501015ZELERISCEVA ANIMAL HEALTH INC400 MGSolutionMarketed
02526034ZYNRELEFHERON THERAPEUTICS, INC.400 MGSolution (Extended-Release)Cancelled Pre Market
02526026ZYNRELEFHERON THERAPEUTICS, INC.300 MGSolution (Extended-Release)Cancelled Pre Market
02526018ZYNRELEFHERON THERAPEUTICS, INC.200 MGSolution (Extended-Release)Cancelled Pre Market
02525968ZYNRELEFHERON THERAPEUTICS, INC.60 MGSolution (Extended-Release)Cancelled Pre Market

Sourcing Meloxicam through a licensed wholesaler

Nexara Health imports and distributes under Health Canada Drug Establishment Licence #3-002896. For Meloxicam we can quote Canadian-marketed presentations, equivalent registrations from the EU, UK, US, Switzerland, Australia, and Japan where the Canadian presentation is unavailable, and comparator-grade supply with Certificate of Analysis, batch and expiry records, and full chain of custody for clinical trial use. Cold-chain presentations ship under GDP conditions with continuous temperature monitoring.

Request a quote

Nexara Health is a Health Canada–licensed pharmaceutical wholesaler (DEL #3-002896) based in Winnipeg, Manitoba, supplying hospitals, pharmacies, clinics, CROs, and trial sponsors across Canada. Send us the product, strength, presentation, and quantity for Meloxicam and we will come back with availability, source market, lead time, and landed cost — usually within 24 hours.

Request a sourcing quote or call +1 (431) 588-9055.

Related pages