Nexara Health — Health Canada Drug Establishment Licence #3-002896

Chloroxylenol — products, DINs, and Canadian availability

This page lists Health Canada–registered pharmaceutical products whose active ingredient list includes Chloroxylenol. We track 120 distinct Drug Identification Numbers (DINs) for this molecule, of which 5 are currently in marketed status. Across those registrations there are 66 manufacturers or marketing authorization holders, 14 dosage forms, and 38 distinct strength presentations.

Procurement teams normally arrive here for one of three reasons: a specific brand is unavailable and an equivalent registration is needed; a clinical protocol requires a comparator containing Chloroxylenol in a defined strength; or a pharmacy needs to know which manufacturers still hold an active Canadian registration before committing to a substitution. The table below answers the first question directly. For the second and third, Nexara Health can confirm live availability, remaining shelf life, and landed cost from Canadian stock or from any of more than 40 regulated international source markets.

Registration status is not the same as availability. A product can hold marketed status in the Drug Product Database and still be on allocation, discontinued by the holder, or unavailable in the pack size a hospital needs. Where a Chloroxylenol product is in shortage, our Canadian drug shortage tracker carries the reported status, the reason where the manufacturer has published one, and the marketed alternatives sharing the same active ingredient.

Dosage forms and strengths recorded for Chloroxylenol

Dosage forms: Lotion, Liquid, Solution, Gel, Jelly, Emulsion, Liquid; Soap Bar, Soap Bar, Ointment, Cream, Shampoo, Soap Bar; Lotion. Strengths: 0.5 %, 4.0 %, 1.25 %, 4 %, .375 %, .15 %, 1 %, 1.49 %, 1.0 %, 0.3 %, 0.6 %, .6 %, 0.36 %, 1.5 MG.

Manufacturers and marketing authorization holders

FULLER BRUSH/LES BROSSES FULLER, BRIDGES CONSUMER HEALTHCARE LLC, W.F. YOUNG, INC., STIEFEL CANADA ULC, GROUPE PARALL INC, STERIS CORPORATION, BEST SANITIZERS INC, CHARLOTTE PRODUCTS LTD., ABC COMPOUNDING CO. INC., AVMOR LTD, CONTRACT PACKAGING DISTRIBUTION INC., HOSPITAL SPECIALTY COMPANY, STEINER COMPANY, INC., ADMIRAL INC., ADVANTAGE MARKETING ASSOCIATES INC., GOJO INDUSTRIES, INC., INTERNATIONAL DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS INC., INLAND/ALCARE, NATIONAL CARE PRODUCTS LTD., ZEP MANUFACTURING COMPANY OF CANADA, and others.

Registered products containing Chloroxylenol

DINProductManufacturerStrengthDosage formStatus
02128659986 ANTISEPTIC HAND SOAP-LOT 0.5%FULLER BRUSH/LES BROSSES FULLER0.5 %LotionCancelled Post Market
01942271ABSORBINE JR EXTRA STRENGTH LINIMENTBRIDGES CONSUMER HEALTHCARE LLC4.0 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
01942301ABSORBINE JR LINIMENTBRIDGES CONSUMER HEALTHCARE LLC1.25 %SolutionCancelled Post Market
01999524ABSORBINE POWER GELW.F. YOUNG, INC.4 %GelDormant
00490989ABSORBINE VETERINARY LINIMENTW.F. YOUNG, INC.1.25 %LiquidDormant
00237205ACNE AID GELSTIEFEL CANADA ULC.375 %GelCancelled Post Market
02137836ACROPOLE BLEUGROUPE PARALL INC.15 %JellyCancelled Post Market
00592897AK-1 1%STERIS CORPORATION1 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
02268264ALL FRESH BY ALSCO ANTI-MICROBIAL FOAMING HAND SOAPBEST SANITIZERS INC1.49 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
02268256ALL FRESH BY ALSCO ANTIMICROBIAL LOTION HAND SOAPBEST SANITIZERS INC1.0 %LotionCancelled Post Market
02536307ANTIBAC+ SOLUTIONCHARLOTTE PRODUCTS LTD.0.5 %SolutionApproved
02246752ANTIBACTERIALABC COMPOUNDING CO. INC.0.5 %LiquidDormant
02318717ANTIBACTERIAL GEL HAND SOAPAVMOR LTD1.0 %GelCancelled Post Market
02500191ANTIBACTERIAL HAND SOAPCONTRACT PACKAGING DISTRIBUTION INC.0.5 %EmulsionDormant
02243290ANTIBACTERIAL LOTION SOAPHOSPITAL SPECIALTY COMPANY0.3 %LotionCancelled Post Market
02224070ANTIBACTERIAL SKIN CLEANSER - LOT 1%STEINER COMPANY, INC.1 %LotionCancelled Post Market
02241660ANTIMICROBIAL 0.6% P.C.M.X. / ANTIMICROBIEN 0.6% P.C.M.X.AVMOR LTD0.6 %LotionCancelled Post Market
02244294ANTIMICROBIAL ANTISEPTIC LOTION HAND SOAPADMIRAL INC.0.6 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
02243369ANTIMICROBIAL HAND CLEANSER (VALUE LINE)ADVANTAGE MARKETING ASSOCIATES INC.0.6 %LotionCancelled Post Market
02020351ANTIMICROBIAL LOTION CREAM SOAPGOJO INDUSTRIES, INC..6 %Liquid; Soap BarCancelled Post Market
02006774ANTIMICROBIAL LOTION SOAP 0.6%INTERNATIONAL DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS INC..6 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
02026139ANTISEPTIC LOTION CLEANSER 0.6%GOJO INDUSTRIES, INC.0.6 %LotionCancelled Post Market
00664529ANTISEPTIC LOTION SOAPINLAND/ALCARE0.36 %Soap BarCancelled Post Market
02005077ANTISEPTIC OINTMENT 1.5MG/GMNATIONAL CARE PRODUCTS LTD.1.5 MGOintmentCancelled Post Market
02480506APPLAUD AB ANTISEPTIC LOTIONIZED HAND SOAPZEP MANUFACTURING COMPANY OF CANADA0.5 %LotionMarketed
01977865ASEPT-ALL ANTIMICROBIAL HAND SOAP LIQ 1%SULTAN HEALTHCARE1 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
02230257BARRI-CARE MOISTURE BARRIERCARE-TECH LABORATORIES, INC.8 MGOintmentCancelled Post Market
02291355BD E-Z SCRUB 408BECTON DICKINSON CANADA INC.3.0 %SolutionCancelled Post Market
02394308BEX FOAMGERMIPHENE CORPORATION0.65 %LiquidDormant
02138859BM-1000 - LOT 0.25%B.M. TRADING GROUP.25 %LotionCancelled Post Market
02147912BM-1200 -CRM 0.25%B.M. TRADING GROUP.25 %CreamCancelled Post Market
01918850COLOURLESS ANTISEPTICROUGIER PHARMA DIVISION OF RATIOPHARM INC5 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
00892777CONTACTMAGMA ENR.5 %LiquidCancelled (Unreturned Annual)
02030055CONTEND ANTI-BACTERIAL GEL SKIN CLEANSERSBS PRODUCTS.15 %GelCancelled Post Market
02273098CORAMATIC ULTIMA E-2 FOOD PROCESSING HANDWASHCHESTER LABS, INC.2 %LiquidCancelled Pre Market
02136988COSMOS HVGROUPE PARALL INC.15 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
02286718CS ANTIMICROBIAL FOAM SOAPGOJO INDUSTRIES, INC.0.3 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
01932446DENOREX EXTRA STRENGTH MEDICATED SHAMPOOTHE DENOREX COMPANY10.4 %ShampooCancelled Post Market
02285703DENOREX EXTRA STRENGTH MEDICATED SHAMPOONEOTERIC COSMETICS INC.2.4 %ShampooCancelled (Unreturned Annual)
02285711DENOREX EXTRA STRENGTH MEDICATED SHAMPOO WITH CONDITIONERSNEOTERIC COSMETICS INC.2.4 %ShampooCancelled (Unreturned Annual)
02106299DENOREX EXTRA STRENGTH MEDICATED SHAMPOO WITH CONDITIONERSTHE DENOREX COMPANY10.4 %ShampooCancelled Post Market
01931245DENOREX MEDICATED SHAMPOO - REGULARNEOTERIC COSMETICS INC.0.5 %ShampooCancelled (Unreturned Annual)
01931237DENOREX MEDICATED SHAMPOO SPRING FRESHNEOTERIC COSMETICS INC.7.5 %ShampooCancelled (Unreturned Annual)
01942379DENOREX MEDICATED SHAMPOO WITH CONDITIONERSNEOTERIC COSMETICS INC.7.5 %ShampooCancelled (Unreturned Annual)
00740012DERMACARE V ANTISEPTIC LOTION SOAPEASY WAY CLEANING PRODUCTS LIMITED.5 %Soap Bar; LotionCancelled Post Market
01901443DERMAPRO ANTIMICROB LOT SOP 0.6%GOJO INDUSTRIES, INC..6 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
01922726DERMEX I ANTISEPTIC LOTION SOAPINOPAK LTD..5 %LotionCancelled Post Market
00373435DETTOLRECKITT BENCKISER (CANADA) INC4.8 %SolutionMarketed
00311200DETTOL 10%TRAFALGAR INDUSTRIES OF CANADA LTD.10 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
00310999DETTOL LIQ 10%SAFETEX PRODUCTS LTD.10 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
02242847DIGICLEAN E FOAM HAND SOAPECOLAB CO1 %LiquidMarketed
02388855DOGSWELL REMEDY & RECOVERY MEDICATED SHAMPOOWHITEBRIDGE PET BRANDS1 %ShampooCancelled Post Market
01941968E 2 SANITIZING HAND SOAP LIQ 3%ZEP MANUFACTURING COMPANY OF CANADA3 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
02241055E-Z SCRUB ANTIMICROBIAL FOAM SOLUTION CONTAINING 3% PCMXBECTON DICKINSON3 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
02241056E-Z SCRUB SURGICAL SCRUB CONTAINING ULTRADEXBECTON DICKINSON3 %SpongeCancelled Pre Market
02239317ECOCARE 270ECOLAB CO1.1 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
00708224ENSUITEDEB CANADA.15 %GelCancelled Post Market
02236105EPI WASHBURNISHINE PRODUCTS DIVISION OF WEIMAN PRODUCTS LLC0.25 %LotionCancelled Post Market
02279053EPICARE ANTIMICROBIAL LOTION SOAPECOLAB CO0.6 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
02023040EPICARE ANTIMICROBIAL LOTION SOAP 8%AIRKEM PROFESSIONAL PRODUCTS, DIVISION OF ECOLAB CO.0.8 %Soap Bar; LotionCancelled Post Market
02129485EPICARE ANTISEPTIC LOTION SOAP - 0.6%AIRKEM PROFESSIONAL PRODUCTS, DIVISION OF ECOLAB CO..6 %LotionCancelled Post Market
02106477FOAM CARE MEDICATED HAND WASH - LIQBALLARD MEDICAL PRODUCTS.5 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
00853593FOAM CARE PCMX SURGICAL HAND SCRUBBALLARD MEDICAL PRODUCTS1.5 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
02366428FOAMING HAND WASHCP INDUSTRIES LTD0.50 %SolutionApproved
00553557GARD 0.5%AVMOR LTD.5 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
00778605GARDE ANTISEPTIC SKIN CLEANERL. MORENCY & FILS INC..5 %LotionCancelled Post Market
02279606GEORGIA PACIFIC ANTISEPTIC SOAPCHESTER LABS, INC.0.3 %LiquidCancelled Pre Market
01977873GERMICIDAL HAND SOAP LIQ 0.6%OSTREM CHEMICAL CO LTD.0.6 %LiquidMarketed
02243906GLOBAL CLEAN ANTIMICROBIAL LOTION SOAPHOSPITAL SPECIALTY COMPANY0.6 %LotionCancelled Post Market
02251094GOJO ANTIBACTERIAL LUXURY FOAM HANDWASHGOJO INDUSTRIES, INC.0.3 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
02241646GOJO ANTIMICROBIAL LOTION SOAPGOJO INDUSTRIES, INC.0.3 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
02244610GOJO ANTIMICROBIAL LOTION SOAP WITH CHLOROXYLENOLGOJO INDUSTRIES, INC.0.6 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
02270021GOJO E2 FOAM SANITIZING SOAPGOJO INDUSTRIES, INC.1 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
02287455GOJO PREMIUM FOAM ANTIBACTERIAL HANDWASHGOJO INDUSTRIES, INC.0.3 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
02242802GOJO ULTRA MILD ANTIMICROBIAL LOTION SOAPGOJO INDUSTRIES, INC.0.6 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
02242293GRASPZEP MANUFACTURING COMPANY OF CANADA0.50 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
02513501GUARD ANTIBACTERIAL SOAPAPOLLO HEALTH AND BEAUTY CARE0.5 %SolutionCancelled Pre Market
00397547HAGEN MEDICATED SHPROLF C. HAGEN INC.1 %ShampooCancelled Post Market
00784044HEALTH CARE ANTISEPTIC LOTION SOAPINOPAK LTD..5 %LotionCancelled Post Market
01922734HEALTH CARE E-2 ANTIS LOT SOAPINOPAK LTD..5 %LotionCancelled Post Market
02506041HYGENIKAK-PAK RICCI0.5 %GelCancelled Pre Market
02158442HYGENIPAK GREEN ANTI-MICROBIAL SKIN CLEANSERDEB CANADA0.15 %GelCancelled Post Market
02242313HYGENIX ANTIMICROBIALWATERBURY COMPANIES, INC.0.6 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
00552712IBA-CIDE LIQUIDINGRAM AND BELL INC.5 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
02242805IDS AMBER ANTIMICROBIAL LOTION SOAPGOJO INDUSTRIES, INC.0.6 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
02244591IDS ANTIMICROBIAL LOTION SOAPGOJO INDUSTRIES, INC.0.6 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
01939661INHIBIT GELDEB CANADA.15 %GelCancelled Post Market
02243414KIMCARE ANTIBACTERIAL - E-2 RATED SKIN CLEANSERKIMBERLY-CLARK GLOBAL SALES LLC1.75 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
01938142KLASSIC ANTISEPTIC LOTION SOAP 0.5%UNISAN INDUSTRIAL SUPPLIES INC..5 %LotionCancelled Post Market
02390663KLEENEX ANTISEPTIC SKIN CLEANSERKIMBERLY-CLARK GLOBAL SALES LLC1.75 %SolutionCancelled Post Market
02231591LASSIE MEDICATED SHAMPOO FOR DOGSLAMBERT KAY, DIVISION OF CARTER WALLACE INC.4.17 MGShampooCancelled Post Market
02015390LEMON YELLOW PEARLIZED LIQROOT INDUSTRIES INC..5 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
00248541MEDI-CLEEN LIQLAMBERT KAY, DIVISION OF CARTER WALLACE INC.4.17 MGShampooCancelled Post Market
00694983MEDI-SCRUB LIQ 0.6%ECOLAB CO0.6 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
00605875MEDICATED LOTION SOAP 0.5%CALGON VESTAL LABORATORIES INC..5 %Soap BarCancelled Post Market
02278138MICRELL ANTIBACTERIAL FOAM HANDWASHGOJO INDUSTRIES, INC.0.5 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
02241648MICRELL ANTIBACTERIAL LOTION SOAP WITH CHLOROXYLENOLGOJO INDUSTRIES, INC.0.3 %LiquidCancelled Post Market
02136996MICROGROUPE PARALL INC.15 %GelCancelled Post Market
02244364MICROSEPT ANTIMICROBIALAVMOR LTD0.6 %LotionCancelled Post Market
01949977MICROSTAT MED PERSONNEL HAND LIQ 1%INGRAM AND BELL INC.1 %LiquidCancelled Post Market

Sourcing Chloroxylenol through a licensed wholesaler

Nexara Health imports and distributes under Health Canada Drug Establishment Licence #3-002896. For Chloroxylenol we can quote Canadian-marketed presentations, equivalent registrations from the EU, UK, US, Switzerland, Australia, and Japan where the Canadian presentation is unavailable, and comparator-grade supply with Certificate of Analysis, batch and expiry records, and full chain of custody for clinical trial use. Cold-chain presentations ship under GDP conditions with continuous temperature monitoring.

Request a quote

Nexara Health is a Health Canada–licensed pharmaceutical wholesaler (DEL #3-002896) based in Winnipeg, Manitoba, supplying hospitals, pharmacies, clinics, CROs, and trial sponsors across Canada. Send us the product, strength, presentation, and quantity for Chloroxylenol and we will come back with availability, source market, lead time, and landed cost — usually within 24 hours.

Request a sourcing quote or call +1 (431) 588-9055.

Related pages